Privacy Policy 

  

Privacy statement

This is the privacy statement of Body & Fit Sportsnutrition B.V. (hereafter: “we” or “us”). Here we explain what we do with your personal data and why we do this. Please contact us if you have questions – our details can be found at the end of the statement.

What personal data do we process and what do we use it for?

Below we state which personal data we process for each activity, why we use this personal data and what grounds we use for the relevant processing.

When you order something from us

With every order you place with us we process the following personal data.
•    Gender
•    First name and surname
•    Delivery address (street, house number, zip code and city)
•    [Optional] billing address (street, house number, zip code and city)
•    Telephone number
•    [Optional] date of birth
•    E-mail address
•    IP address
We process this personal data in order to process your order and to be able to answer possible queries regarding your order. The grounds for the processing are the agreement that we have made with you and the fulfilment of our legal obligations. These are our legal administration obligations.

If you create an account

To simplify ordering you can also choose to create an account. If you create an account and enter the relevant data, we’ll process the following personal data:
•    Gender
•    First name and surname
•    [Optional] date of birth
•    Entered addresses in the address book
•    Overview of your orders
•    Reviews
•    Your favorites
•    Telephone number
•    E-mail address
•    IP address
We use this personal data to process your orders and to answer queries regarding your order. We use your favorites, overview of orders and reviews to gain insight into the products you prefer. The grounds for processing we use are the implementation of the agreement that we have made with you, the fulfilment of our legal obligations and our legitimate interest in gaining insight into the product preferences of our customers. This allows us to adjust the range of products we sell to meet the preferences of our customers.

Browsing our website

When you visit our website and browse, we’ll process the following information:
•    Your approximate location based on a part of your IP address
•    What you do on our website, for example, what you click on
•    Your type of internet browser and the type of device that you use to visit our website
We process this data on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving our website and gaining insight into the product preferences of our customers.

When we send you our newsletter

We would like to use the newsletter to inform you of news, promotions and special offers. If you subscribe to our newsletter, we process the following information:
•    E-mail address
•    Where you click in the newsletter
We use your e-mail address to send the newsletter once you’ve provided express permission for this. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter by clicking the unsubscribe link in the newsletter or by withdrawing permission in your account at any moment. We use your click behavior to determine which parts of the newsletter interest you. We use this information to compile our product offer on the site. We process your click behavior based on our legitimate interest in gaining insight into the product preferences of our customers.

When we display online advertisements to you.

We advertise our products on other websites and social media platforms. If we do this, we process the following data:
•    Your click behavior on online advertisements
•    Your IP address or advertisement ID
When you click on an online advertisement for our products (e.g. on Facebook) we determine on our website that you have clicked on an advertisement and where the relevant advertisement was shown. If you’ve agreed to receive the e-mail newsletter then we assign you to an audience using your e-mail address that we supply to a social media platform to show you an advertisement or to ensure that the advertisement is actually not displayed. We do this, for example, if you have shown an interest in a product on our website, but one that you have not (yet) purchased, or when you have purchased a specific product several times. We process this personal data only if you’ve consented to the placement of the cookies that are connected to the relevant processing.

When you contact our customer service


Our customer service is there to answer your queries and solve your problems. You can contact us by chat, telephone, WhatsApp, e-mail, or send a message via social media, such as Facebook and Instagram.
We can assist you more efficiently by storing your data. For this, we process the following personal data:
•    Name
•    E-mail address
•    Telephone number
•    IP address
•    Reviews of products
We like to collect reviews about our products or service provision. That’s why we process the following personal data as a minimum:
•    E-mail address
•    Name
We collect the reviews in two ways: you can write a review for a product on our website or you can write a review after completing your order. In the latter case we use a third party, Trusted Shops. Trusted Shops offers buyer protection free of charge and the option to submit a review. During the completion of the order process, on the thank you page, we explicitly ask you to consent to use Trusted Shops. If you do, the following data will also be exchanged with Trusted Shops:
•    Order date
•    Order number
•    Purchase amount
•    Payment method
•    Customer number
•    E-mail address
•    Name of the web store
•    IP address
If you have an account at Trusted Shops or you have previously consented to use the services of Trusted Shops for another web store, then you won’t be asked to give consent again for our website. For more information, visit: https://www.trustedshops.co.uk/imprint/.

Automated decision-making and profiling

We don’t use automated tools to make decisions about people. In addition to the data that is visible in your account we don’t create a separate user profile for you. We do send you mailings and newsletters with content tailored to you. The content is determined by your purchases and the interests as gathered from your purchasing and click behavior.

Retention periods and location

We store your personal data only for as long as required to achieve the objectives that your data has been collected for. We don’t store the data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). The retention period that we adhere to is stated below for each processing.

Order on the website

We are legally required to store your data for seven years.

Ordering when using an account

We’re legally required to store your data for seven years. In addition, we store your data as long as your account is active. After removing your account, we’ll only store your data for as long as is legally required. If this isn’t the case the data will be removed immediately.
We store the data required for processing the order for three months.

Browsing the website

We store your visitor data for 26 months, after which the data is deleted permanently.

Newsletter subscription

We store your consent to receive newsletters for two years. We also store your request to cancel your newsletter subscription for two years.

Customer service

We keep customer contact notes for as long as you are an active customer with us.
A telephone conversation can be recorded for training and analysis purposes. We have a legitimate interest in using these interactions to improve our customer service. We store the telephone call for the duration of three months.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Body & Fit won’t sell your personal data to third parties and will only make this data available to third parties who are actively involved in carrying out your order. For example, DPD for delivering packages in the UK. Our staff members and third parties commissioned by us are required to respect the confidentiality of your data.
 

Viewing, amending or removing data

You have the right to view, amend or remove your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw possible consent for data processing or submit an objection to the processing of your personal data. You’re also entitled to the transferability of your data. This means that you can submit a request to us to send your personal data to you in a computer file, or to an organization chosen by you.
You can submit a request for inspection, correction, removal or transfer of your personal data or a request for withdrawal of your consent or to object to the processing of your personal data by sending an e-mail to privacy@bodyandfit.com. After confirming your identity, we’ll inform you no later than four weeks after receiving your request which personal data of yours we process or can possibly remove, protect or improve.
If you’ve created an account you can view your data at any moment and also make changes via the “My Account” page at /customer/account/login/. Do you wish to remove your data or copy them from our systems? In this case please contact us via the contact page and we will do this for you as far as is legally possible.

Complaint procedures

If you have a complaint about the compliance with this privacy statement or about a violation of your legal rights, you can send an e-mail to customerservice@bodyandfit.com. In addition, you have the option to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority. To contact them, we refer you to their website: https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en.

Contact details

Name of person responsible for processing: Body & Fit Sportsnutrition B.V. We use the following trade names: Bodyenfitshop.nl, Body & Fit, Body & Fitshop, bodyandfit.com and www.bodyenfitshop.nl.

Business address:
Mars 10
8448 CP
Heerenveen
The Netherlands

Telephone number: +44 (0) 800 - 0294 555
E-mail address: privacy@bodyandfit.com

The privacy statement was last edited on 17 June 2019.