Privacy Policy 

  

Privacy statement

This is the privacy statement of Body & Fit Sportsnutrition B.V. (hereafter: “we” or “us”). Here we explain what we do with your personal data and why we do this. Please contact us if you have questions regarding this statement. Our contact details can be found at the end of this statement.

What personal data do we process and what do we use it for?

Below we state which personal data we process for each activity, why we use this personal data and what grounds we use for the relevant processing.

When you order something from us

With every order you place with us we process the following personal data.

We process this personal data in order to process your order and to be able to answer possible queries regarding your order. The grounds for the processing are the agreement that we have made with you and the fulfilment of our legal obligations. These are our legal administration obligations.

If you create an account

To simplify ordering you can also choose to create an account. If you create an account and enter the relevant data, we will process the following personal data:

We process this personal data in order to process your orders and to be able to answer possible queries regarding your order. We use your favourites, overview of orders and reviews to gain insight into the products you prefer. The grounds for processing we use are the implementation of the agreement that we have made with you, the fulfilment of our legal obligations and our legitimate interest in gaining insight into the product preferences of our customers. This allows us to adjust the composition of the range of products to the preferences of our customers.

Browsing our website

When you visit our website and browse, we will process the following information:

We process this data on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving our website and gaining insight into the product preferences of our customers.

When we send you our newsletter

We would like to use the newsletter to inform you of new developments and offers. If you subscribe to our newsletter, we process the following information:

We use your e-mail address to send the newsletter to you. We only do this once you have provided express permission for this. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter by clicking the unsubscribe link in the newsletter or by withdrawing permission in your account at any moment. We use your click behaviour to determine which parts of the newsletter interest you. We use this information to compile our product offer on the site. We process your click behaviour based on our legitimate interest in gaining insight into the product preferences of our customers.

When we display online advertisements to you.

We advertise our products on other websites and social media platforms. If we do this, we process the following data:

When you click on an online advertisement for our products (e.g. on Facebook) we determine on our website that you have clicked on an advertisement and where the relevant advertisement was shown. If you have agreed to receive the e-mail newsletter then we assign you to an audience using your e-mail address that we supply to a social media platform to show you an advertisement or to ensure that the advertisement is actually not displayed. We do this, for example, if you have shown an interest in a product on our website, but one that you have not (yet) purchased, or when you have purchased a specific product several times. We process this personal data only if you have consented to the placement of the cookies that are connected to the relevant processing.

When you contact our customer service

Our customer service is there to answer queries and solve problems. You can call, e-mail or chat with us or send a message via social media, such as Facebook and Instagram.

We can assist you more efficiently by storing your data. For this, we process the following personal data:

We like to collect reviews about our products or service provision. That is why we process the following personal data as a minimum:

We collect the reviews in two ways: you can write a review for a product on our web store or you can write a review after completing your order. In the latter case we make use of a third party, Trusted Shops. Trusted Shops offers buyer protection free of charge and the option to submit a review. During the completion of the order process, on the thank you page, we explicitly ask you to consent to use Trusted Shops. If you consent to this, the following data will also be exchanged with Trusted Shops:

If you have an account at Trusted Shops or you have previously consented to use the services of Trusted Shops for another web store, then you will not be asked to give consent again for our web store. For additional information, visit: https://www.trustedshops.co.uk/imprint/.

Automated decision-making and profiling

We do not use automated instruments to make decisions about people. In addition to the data that is visible in your account we do not create a separate user profile for you. We do send you mailings and newsletters with content tailored to you. The content is determined by your purchases and the interests as gathered from your purchasing and click behaviour.

Retention periods and location

We store your personal data only for as long as required to achieve the objectives that your data has been collected for. We do not store the data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). The retention period that we adhere to is stated below for each processing.

Order on the website

We are legally required to store your data for 7 years.

Ordering when using an account

We are legally required to store your data for 7 years. In addition, we store your data as long as your account is active. After removing your account, we will only store your data for as long as is legally required. If this is not the case the data will be removed immediately.

We store the data required for processing the order for 3 months.

Browsing the website

We store your visitor data for 26 months. The data will be deleted permanently after this time.

Newsletter subscription

We store your consent to receive newsletters for 2 years. We also store your request to cancel your newsletter subscription for 2 years.

Customer service

We keep customer contact notes for as long as you are an active customer with us.

A telephone conversation can be recorded for training and analysis purposes. We have a legitimate interest in using these interactions to improve our service provision. We store the telephone call for the duration of three months.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Body & Fit will not sell your personal data to third parties and will only make this data available to third parties who are actively involved in carrying out your order. For example, DPD for delivering packages in the UK.

Our staff members and third parties commissioned by us are required to respect the confidentiality of your data.

Viewing, amending or removing data

You have the right to view, amend or remove your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw possible consent for data processing or submit an objection to the processing of your personal data. You are also entitled to the transferability of your data. This means that you can submit a request to us to send your personal data to you in a computer file, or to an organisation chosen by you.

You can submit a request for inspection, correction, removal or transfer of your personal data or a request for withdrawal of your consent or to object to the processing of your personal data by sending an e-mail to [email protected]. After confirming your identity, we will inform you no later than four weeks after receiving your request which personal data of yours we process or can possibly remove, protect or improve.

If you have created an account you can view your data at any moment and also make changes via the “My Account” page at /customer/account/login/. Do you wish to remove your data or copy them from our systems? In this case please contact us via the contact page and we will do this for you as far as is legally possible.

Complaint procedures

If you have a complaint about the compliance with this privacy statement or about a violation of your legal rights, you can send an e-mail to [email protected]. In addition, you have the option to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority. To contact them, we refer you to their website: https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en.

Contact details

Name of person responsible for processing: Body & Fit Sportsnutrition B.V. We use the following trade names: Bodyenfitshop.nl, Body & Fit, Body & Fitshop, bodyandfit.com and www.bodyenfitshop.nl.

Business address:
Mars 10
8448 CP
Heerenveen
The Netherlands

Telephone number: +44 (0) 800 - 0294 555
E-mail address: [email protected]

The privacy statement was last edited on 17 June 2019.